Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Protecting Privacy and Personal Data is a fundamental commitment of Quinta de Santa Margarida to its customers. Quinta de Santa Margarida is committed to safeguarding your right to privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your data.

Quinta de Santa Margarida’s Privacy Policy applies to any processing of personal data carried out within the context of our activity, whether customers, employees, candidates, suppliers or any third person in the labor and commercial scope. In this sense, we have adopted administrative measures and internal procedures to comply with the new General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD).

Quinta de Santa Margarida is committed to the confidentiality and protection of the data of all characters with whom it relates, under legal terms and in compliance with the RGDP. The treatment of personal data is governed by Law 67/98 of October 25, on the Protection of Personal Data.

Collection and Use of Data

Quinta de Santa Margarida collects data directly, namely from the customer, in person, by phone, by e-mail, through the website, and indirectly, through partner platforms or official entities where customers can make reservations.

After collecting the personal data, Quinta Santa de Margarida provides the user with detailed information about the purpose and processing.

Quinta de Santa Margarida uses the personal data collected for:

  • Providing hotel and associated services (restaurants, bars, spa, gym, etc.);
  • Contact management;
  • Invoicing and collection;
  • User registration;
  • Inform the user of new services, offers, and campaigns offered by Quinta de Santa Margarida;
  • Ensure that the site meets the user’s needs through content adapted and with the correct functionalities for the type of user;
  • Providing marketing services such as newsletters, opinion surveys, or other relevant information to the user;
  • Sending satisfaction polls.

User data collected by Quinta de Santa Margarida will not be shared with third parties without the user’s consent, except for cases where the user contracts Quinta de Santa Margarida for services provided by other entities.

Use of Cookies

When you browse Quinta de Santa Margarida’s website, you accept the installation of Cookies on your device. The Cookies file will allow you to access the website faster and customize it according to your preferences. You can block access to Cookies in your browser settings.

Through cookies, Quinta de Santa Margarida can recognize and memorize the identity of users as well as their user preferences.

Cookies are necessary for:

  • Enable website navigation;
  • To take advantage of all the functionalities available on the website.

Quinta de Santa Margarida reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy whenever necessary to comply with the laws and regulations in force. These changes are always made available to employees, customers, or any other interested parties by sending an e-mail, posting a notice on the website, or any other convenient way.

Sign up for our newsletter

Razões para reservar directamente:

Reasons to book with us.

Abrir whatsapp
Olá 👋 Precisa de ajuda?
-------------
Hey 👋 Need help?